Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy

At Allora Gardens Nursery, we are committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information of end users to our website.  We undertake to ensure that all personal information in our possession is processed in accordance with National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.  

We will collect personal information such as your name, contact details, and email address that you supply to us when purchasing gift vouchers from us.  We will update your information whenever we get the opportunity to keep it current, accurate and complete.

Any information you provide when purchasing gift vouchers from us will be used for Allora Gardens Nursery purposes only.    We do not provide any personal information provided by you to any third parties other than to our affiliated companies (if any) or where required by law or as set out in this Privacy Policy.   We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.  All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended.  Your email address will not be distributed to any third party.

You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.


Join our Gardeners Club and enjoy the following benefits:

  • Be included in our regular eNewsletter of hints, tips and tricks for gardening in the tropics

  • Receive "Early Gardeners" specials on plants and products

  • Join our monthly Information Sessions at our Outdoor Garden Cafe

  • Become part of a network of gardeners, sharing information and stories